Emotional Support Animal Laws by State: Updated Guide 2025
[…] NevadaNevada does not provide a statutory ESA definition so ESAs are defined by federal law as assistance animals that “work, provide assistance, or perform tasks that benefit persons with disabilities, or provide emotional support to alleviate a symptom of effect of a disability”ESA Letter must be written by a licensed health professional with a provider-patient relationship with the client. The health care professional must know of the patient’s emotional or mental disability and the ability of the emotional support animal to alleviate the symptoms of the conditions.NRS § 426.805: It is unlawful to fraudulently represent an animal as a service animal Penalties: Misdemeanor; fines and potential jail timeNo Breed-Specific Legislation allowed in Nevada per Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.500(8): “A dog may not be found dangerous or vicious based solely on breed.”