Emotional Support Animal Laws by State: Updated Guide 2025
[…] Municipalities such as Juneau and Sitka restrict certain breeds including Pit Bulls and Rottweilers.
ArizonaArizona does not provide a specific ESA definition in statute. ESAs are described as animals offering comfort but not trained for specific tasks.ESA Letter must be from a licensed health professional with a provider–patient relationship of at least 30 days. The licensed health professionals must have knowledge of the patient’s emotional or mental disability and the emotional support animal’s ability to alleviate the condition’s symptoms.Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-1318: Misrepresenting a pet as an ESA is a civil offense. Penalties: Fines up to $250No Breed-Specific Legislation allowed in Arizona per Arizona Revised Statutes § 9-499.04 and § 11-1005: “A city or town may regulate the control of dogs if the regulation is not specific to any breed.”