Emotional Support Animal Laws by State: Updated Guide 2025
[…] The licensed health professionals must have knowledge of the patient’s emotional or mental disability and the emotional support animal’s ability to alleviate the condition’s symptoms.Va. Code § 51.5-44.1: Misrepresentation of service or support animal is a Class 4 misdemeanor Penalties: Fine of up to $250No Breed-Specific Legislation allowed in Virginia per VA. CODE ANN. § 3.2-6540.1(C) and § 3.2-6540(K)(1): “No canine or canine crossbreed shall be found to be a dangerous dog solely because it is a particular breed…”